Visa in Australia

02-06043

AUSTRALIAN VISAS

Summary

 

  • Tourism Visa
  • Working Visas
  • Student Visas

Note that immigration is a very serious issue for Australia and that anyone wishing to travel to Australia must apply for a visa BEFORE entering the Australian territory.This complete visas guide (2016) will help you find the right one for your stay in Australia, according to the purpose of your visit.

If you want to work in Australia or are starting a business, we still highly recommend that you seek advice from an immigration officer to assist you in your migration procedures. If you need any help for your visa application, you can contact us or call us at +61 2 8073 4550.

1. Tourism Visas for Australia

visa-in-australia-2

The application must be done from abroad, but you can renew the visa on the Internet under certain conditions. Do not forget to visit our page Health insurance before traveling to Australia on a tourist visa.

There are 3 types of ‘Visitor Visa’:

  • The eVisitor or ETA : reserved to holders of a European passport for up to 3 months
  • The Tourist visa (visa tourism) : for all nationalities for up to 3, 6 or 12 months. (Applications are not accepted for this visa anymore, but current visas are still valid)
  • The Visitor Visa (Subclass 600) for sightseeing, business trip, family visits or tourist visits organized by a Chinese operator

 

eVisitor (Subclass 651)

This free visa is for EU passport holders wishing to visit Australia for tourism or business trip for up to 3 months.


If you are on a business trip, there are limitations with this type of visa. Indeed, you can : attend conferences, conduct negotiations, make an “exploration” trip in order to install a business in Australia, study 3 months in Australia or do volunteer work.

If you are traveling with your family, each family member must have their own eVisitor visa.

Duration: The eVisitor visa is issued for a year so you can go several times (up to 3 months for each visit) in Australia during this period. Once you obtain this visa you have up to 12 months to enter the Australian territory.

Cost: This visa is free.


Steps:
– You must have a valid passport for the duration of your stay
– All applications for this type of visa must be made online via the immigration website
– Perform the steps no later than two weeks before departure.

 

ETA : Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 976)


 It has the same features as the eVisitor (subclass 651), except that it does not allow volunteer work. It is a electronically registered authorization, allowing the visitors to stay up to 3 months in Australia for holidays, tourism or leisure.

This type of visa is mainly for countries such as Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, the United Kingdom and the United States, but also applies for European countries.

To see the list of eligible countries, you can check the immigration website of the Australian government or contact your travel agency or airline, which will have to apply for it, if it is empowered to. Otherwise, you must request an eVisitor (see above).

Duration: This visa is valid for 12 months from the date it was granted (or until the expiry of the passport) and allows visitors to stay up to 3 months in Australia.

Cost: ETA costs $AUD 20.

Steps:
– You must have a valid passport for the duration of your stay
– All applications for this type of visa must be made online via the immigration website
– Start those steps no later than two weeks before departure

 

Tourist Visa (SubClass 600)

The tourist visa is the one you need if you are planning a vacation to Australia. You can also take this visa if you are visiting friends or family.

This visa has 4 options:

  • Tourism
  • Business : Same characteristic as for eVisitor or ETA below
  • Family visit : You must be sponsored (e) by a family member, who must be a citizen or permanent resident of Australia, in order to make your visa application. The “sponsor” will not only ensure that the sponsored person fulfills all the conditions of the visa, but will also be responsible financially for the duration of the stay. The sponsored person can pursue studies up to 3 months.
  • With a Chinese tour operator

Duration: This short-term visa allows you to stay in Australia for a period of 3, 6 or 12 months. The validity duration of your visa will depend on the purpose of your visit. Furthermore, it is essential that you leave the country before the expiry of your visa. If you breach this obligation, or any other condition of your tourist visa, this could have serious consequences!

Cost: If the visa application is made outside of Australia, the visitor visa is free for holders of a European passport for up to 3 months. It costs $ 135AUD for all other nationalities. If you want to stay longer than 3 months, the visa will cost $ 340AUD.

Steps:
– You must be in possession of a valid passport for the duration of your stay
– All applications for this type of visa must be made online via the official immigration website.
– Perform the steps no later than two weeks before departure

 

2. Work Visas for Australia

visa-in-australia-3

 

If you intend to work in Australia, either for an Australian or foreign company, you will have to know what visa to choose way before starting to work in Australia.

Depending on your level of education, skills, and having or not an employer willing to sponsor you, several options are available:

  • The Working Holiday Visa (Sublass 417 and 462) (Temporary Visas)
  • Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) (Permanent Visa)
  • Visa Sponsorship (Suclass 457) (Temporary Visa)
  • ENS (Subclass 186) (Visa Permanent)   

Please note that the immigration laws are regularly reviewed by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship of the Australian Government. Therefore, contacting our immigration agent can save you much time, save yourself trouble and especially dramatically increase your chances of getting your authorisation to work in Australia.

 

Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)

The Working Holiday Visa is the perfect solution for people who want to spend up to a year in Australia to work and travel. However it is not possible to work more than 6 months with the same employer.


You can request this visa only once in your life, and this is a real opportunity for young people (from 18 to 30) to live and work in Australia.

Eligibility:
– Between 18 and 30 years old (inclusive)
– Demonstrate that you will have the financial resources during your stay
– Coming from a country having an agreement with Australia: Belgium, Canada, the Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR, the Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the United Kingdom.
– Medical examinations results may be requested if you spent 3 consecutive months during the last 5 years in a country other than a member country of the European Union or Commonwealth, considered as country at risk by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Duration: This visa is valid for 1 year but may be renewed for a second year under certain conditions. The main requirement is to have at least three months of fruit-picking, farm work, fishing, mining or building works (this list is not exhaustive) in some parts of Australia. Your employer must provide a document proving your work. You will have to provide your payroll.

Cost: In 2016 this visa costs $ 440AUD.

Steps:
– You must be in possession of a valid passport for the duration of your stay
– All applications for this type of visa must be made online via the immigration website
– Perform the steps no later than two weeks before departure

It is impossible to include any member of your family on this type of visa.

 

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

It has the same features as the Working Holiday (subclass 417) except that it cannot be renewed.

Eligiblity:
– Between 18 and 30 years (inclusive).
– Show you have the financial resources during your stay.
– Coming from a country having an agreement with Australia (English) : Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile,  China, People’s Republic of, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay.

 

Skilled independent visa (subclass 189)

This visa concerns people who have expertise in specific areas (see the list) that Australia needs, and which are not sponsored by an employer. To get this visa you need to get a minimum number of points awarded according to various criteria.

Eligibility:
– You must be under 50 at the time you make the request
– You must have worked at least 12 of the last 24 months before you apply
– You must have a good level of English (there are now four possible referenced tests), and pass a test called Skills Assessment to show your level of professional skills.
– You must have worked in one of the positions listed by the Australian Government
– You must have at least 60 points at the migration point test

The application for this type of visa is both long and complicated. It is therefore advisable to use an immigration agent.

 

Duration: The skilled immigration visa allows you to live and work in Australia for a period of 5 years.

Cost:  AUD $ 3,600 for the visa only.
Must be added the cost of the Skills Assessment test which varies according to the organization you need to refer related to  your profession. The other factors that affect visa cost are :

  • Where you are applying from
  • Your nationality
  • Your nominated occupation
  • Getting your qualifications and experience assessed, usually by a government body
  • Immigration fees
  • Your police records for your character requirement
  • Your health insurance for health requirements

Steps:

  • Pass the Skills Assessment test
  • Pass the English test to ensure you have the minimum level require. It can also give you extra  points
  • Check that you have a number of points slightly higher than the required scale and make an “expression of interest” to the Australian Government
  • Make your visa application once the government you will be invited by answering your “expression of interest”

All applications for this type of visa must be made online via the immigration website

Since the procedure can be long, it is recommended to initiate the procedures as soon as possible. Moreover, the period of the Skills Assessment does not qualify you for a visa. Therefore you must have a valid current visa during the application or make it from abroad.

The members of your immediate family can be added to your visa application.

 

The Sponsorship Visa (Subclass 457)

The Visa sponsorship (457) is for anyone who has found a company willing to hire and sponsor foreign workers for skilled Australian jobs (listed in SOL and CSOL lists), for which you have the skills and experience required. Before applying you must have found a company hiring you and have received the confirmation that the company is indeed sponsoring you. This visa allows you to live and work in Australia for 4 years. This Visa is mainly used to employ or transfer a foreign employee when the company has not been able to find the appropriate resource on the Australian labour market. This Visa can also be used by newly incorporated companies to employ a manager/ expert to set up or develop the commercial/technical activities in Australia.

Advantages when you want to set up a business:

  • The Visa Program 457 does not require that the individual has already successfully managed a company overseas (contrary to the Business Innovation and Investment Program) and does not require the individual to have consequent personal and business assets
  • Pathway from the 457 Program to the ENS Program (Permanent Residency) exist once the company has been successfully operating for a few years, has employed some Australian/PR staff and has provided training programs to those local employees

Disadvantages when you want to set up a business:
– The Visa Subclass 457 is linked to the employer company. Therefore, would the company not be commercially successful, the risk is to ” loose” the benefits of the Visa Subclass 457.
– It may be difficult for a newly incorporated company to prove that it has been actively operating for the first few months and therefore be eligible for the sponsorship straight away.

Here are the details of the procedure:

  • A company needs to hire someone for a skilled job.
  • This company does not find  a person on the Australian territory who meets the hiring criteria.
  • The incorporated company nominates a skilled position (depending on the person’s background and responsibilities within the company for ex. Sales and Marketing Manager/…General Manager/Managing Director) to be filled in by the individual. The position shall be paid at a certain level.
  • The company finds this person abroad and wants to hire her or him. This person can therefore benefit from a temporary residence visa along with a work permit which can go up to 4 years.

Moreover, after 2 years under the 457 visa, with the same employer and on the same position,  you can qualify for permanent residence under the ENS program.

Eligibility:

  • You have found your employer, received the confirmation of hiring and that your employer wants to sponsor you
  • It is also necessary that you have a good command of English
  • Your salary must be above the minimum wage.

Duration: This visa will allow you to live and work in Australia for 4 years. This visa can be renewed, however, it is to you to make sure it is still always valid for all the duration of your stay in Australia.


Cost: In most cases, the employer pays the costs of the visa. The employer may only ask you to pay for your visa fees (and of your family if necessary). All other costs related to the sponsor shall be borne by the employer.

Steps:

  • Before the application you must have found a company that hires you and have received the confirmation that the company is sponsoring you
  • You must be in possession of a valid passport for the duration of your stay
  • All applications for this type of visa must be made online via the immigration websiteThe members of your immediate family can be added to your visa

 

ENS Visa (Subclass 186)

After 2 years of 457 with the same employer, you can apply for this ENS visa under the “Transition Stream” option. Warning : the employer has no obligation to accept to sponsor you for permanent residence.

OR

If you are abroad and have 3 years experience in your field, you can also apply for the ENS visa, with the agreement of an employer under the “Direct Entry” option.


Eligibility:

  • Be under 50 years old.
  • Have the required level of English.
  • In the case of Direct Entry, have a Skill Assessment (same principle as for the Skilled Independent Visa, above)

Duration: This visa will allow you to live and work in Australia for 5 years.


Cost:

  • AUD $ 3,600 for the visa
  • AUD $ 540 for the appointment by the company
  • + costs of the Skill Assessment if you go through the Direct Entry.


Steps:
Before making the application you must have

  • Worked 2 years with the same employers (sponsoring you) in Australia.
  • received the confirmation of the appointment of the company
  • Any application for this type of visa must be made online via the immigration website
  • The members of your immediate family can be added to your visa

 

Other types of visas for workers

Note that there are other types of visas that will allow you to work in Australia, depending on your profession and your goals in Australia (Visa Entry Specialist, Doctor and Nurses, Air and Sea Crew …).

 

3.Visas to study in Australia

A student visa allows you to study while working. Indeed, it allows you to work 40 hours every two weeks (30 hours one week and 10 hours the following week, for example), except during school holidays during which you can work full time.

It is recommended for people who wish to take intensive English classes, or who wish to continue their studies while covering their daily expenses by a small job. You will be granted your visa once the institution that welcomes you has provided proof of enrollment.

Eligibility:
– Enrol in an accredited school CRICOS for a minimum of 12 weeks
– Having a satisfactory attendance rate at your school (usually 80%)
– Obtain sufficient academic results
– Have a valid student insurance abroad for the duration of your stay. View our guide on medical insurance

Duration: This visa is valid for the duration of your studies as well as 4 additional weeks, the time to extend the visa if needed.

Cost: This visa costs $AUD 550.

Steps:
– The visa application can only be done after receiving the confirmation of registration, tuition fees payment and receiving your e-COE (electronic Confirmation of Enrolment) from the Australian institution.
– You must be in possession of a valid passport for the duration of your stay
– All applications for this type of visa must be made online via the immigration website
– It should take more than a month to enroll in courses which interest you, make your visa application and pay for it; probably, 4 to 6 months  if you want to take university courses.

If you do not know what type of visa is best for your situation, do not hesitate to contact us, who will give you the appropriate solution and guide you through the visa application process. You can call us at +61280734550.

 

 

Rules applying to all types of visas

  •  leave the country before the expiry of your visa
  • comply with the the obligations of the latter.

Please note these information are valid to date, June 2016, but may be subject to change at any time by the Australian Government. Visas’ prices are revised every 1st of July  of each year. We cannot be held responsible if the information supplied is not completely up to date.
For more information, visit the Australian Immigration website or contact an immigration agent.


You may also be interested in: